Terms & Conditions

WEB PRIVACY TS & CS.

 

1.1 For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, TBC means The Breakfast Club and any other company within the Catsteps Cafes Ltd. group of companies.

1.2 This privacy policy applies to any information provided on and through our Website, such as information provided through use of the Website or by completing any request for information in ‘jobbies’ applications etc. Information provided elsewhere on the Website will be used in accordance with our House Rules.

1.3 By accessing and posting personal information including CVs and blogs on the Website, you consent to the processing of personal data provided by you to TBC.

1.4 TBC recognises that privacy is important to you. It is to us too! The information you submit to us will be kept confidential and secure once received and processed by TBC or on its behalf under strictly regulated conditions in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.5 Any personal information provided by you to TBC will be used only for the following purposes: (i) administering your application to ‘jobbies’ within TBC; (ii) compiling information and statistics relating to our use and impact of the website – such as Google analytics.

1.6 TBC will not make this information available to external organisations. However, and we don’t like this bit either but it’s beyond our realm of influence, data may be processed on behalf of TBC by external organizations under strictly regulated conditions in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.7 TBC doesn’t assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal data – that’s over to you.

1.8 We will retain information you submit to consider you for other ‘jobbies’ which may take your fancy. If you prefer that we don’t retain such information, please let us know and we’ll hit the delete button. We on the other hand, may delete your personal information at any time (including your cover letter and CV) without any reason.

1.9 To change personal information or because you realise you’ve made an error in what you’ve told us, with regard to an already submitted specific ‘jobbie’, please resubmit your application. We’re sticklers for honesty and like to keep organised… Upon your request, we will deactivate or remove your personally identifiable information from our active databases, although some information may be retained as permitted or required by law; in which case we do what we’re bound by.

1.10 TBC may gather information about you when you use our Website by using cookies. You may prevent us recording this information by setting your browser so that it will not accept cookies.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND DISCLAIMER

 

2. Intellectual Property

2.1 All intellectual property rights in the design and layout of the Website and the material and information published on the pages of the Website are owned by or licensed to TBC and Catsteps Cafes Ltd.

2.2 Save as may be incidental to you obtaining authorised access to the content on the Website, you must not reproduce, download, transmit or retransmit, manipulate or store in any format whether in whole or in part the design and layout of the Website or the information or material published on the pages of it, nor hypertext or otherwise link to it, without the prior written consent of: www.ferris@lovetbc.com

3. Disclaimer

3.1 The material and information contained on the Website is for private use only. All other use is forbidden.

3.2 TBC does not warrant or represent and excludes all warranties or representations that the material and information, including advertising material, on the Website is accurate, true or complete or that it is free of viruses.

3.3 In no circumstances will TBC be liable to you or any other third parties for any loss or damage (whether direct or indirect, including loss of profits, loss of opportunity or any consequential loss) resulting from or in any way connected with your use of the Website or its content, whether such loss or damage arises in contract, negligence, tort, under statute, in equity, at law or otherwise. We weren’t quite sure what tort meant so we looked it up in the dictionary.

Please feel free to ask us questions concerning our Ts and Cs. Questions and requests related to your personal information may be directed to the postal address listed below or you can contact us online at www.ferris@lovetbc.com . We will respond to such requests in accordance with our philosophy and applicable law.

Registered address: The Breakfast Club / CatSteps Cafes Ltd, Eggquarters, Wentlock Offices, Wharf Road, London N17EU. Registered in the UK.

 

COOKIES

 

If you don’t want to receive certain categories of cookies on the Breakfast Club website, you can use this tool to opt-out of them. We will need to set a cookie so that we can remember your choices when you next visit the website from the same browser. At the present time it is not technically possible for us to allow you to carry your settings with you between your browsers and devices so you will need to change these settings from each browser you use.
Please also be aware that we make every effort to respect your choices, however, there is the possibility that not all cookies will be captured. If this is a concern then we would recommend that you change your cookie settings via your browser; your browser help function will tell you how.
Note: Our website does work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

 

To enrichen our site, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as flickr and YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on the Breakfast Club website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and this tool will not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.